On Aug. 6, Democratic presidential nominee Vice President Kamala Harris picked Minnesota Gov. Tim Walz to be her running mate.
[…] The Facebook post saying Walz had to step down because he is running for vice president is false.
Minnesota doesn't have any laws, known as resign-to-run laws, which require elected officials to leave their current elected position before running for a different elected position. That means Walz is still governor while running for vice president.
But Walz will have to resign if he and Harris win the election in November. He would have to resign from the position before inauguration day, Jan. 20, 2025.
If Harris and Walz are elected, Section 4.06(a) of Minnesota Statute says “when a vacancy occurs, from any cause whatever, in the office of governor, the lieutenant governor shall become governor and the last duly elected president of the senate shall become lieutenant governor for the remainder of the term.”
That means if he gets elected vice president, Minnesota Lt. Gov. Peggy Flanagan would take his seat until Jan. 4, 2027, when Walz’s term expires. Flanagan would become the first woman to hold the office in Minnesota history and the first Native American to serve as governor for any state.