Breaking News
[…] Curtis Traylor Harris is a Texas Juvenile Justice Department Corrections Officer. All three are running as Democrats, there are no Republican candidates.

A lawsuit was filed by Garmon on Jan. 9 against Michael Tolbert the Smith County Democratic Chair. It stated that Garmon was trying to remove Mims from the March 3 ballot.

RELATED: Smith County constable files lawsuit alleging fellow candidate did not follow requirements

However, according to Texas State Elections Code (Sec. 141.032(b)): "On the filing of an application for a place on the ballot, the authority with whom the application is filed must review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure in order for the candidate's name to be placed on the ballot."

In this case, Tolbert as the county chair is responsible to ensure that people who file as a democratic candidate in Smith County have met the state election legal requirements. The code also says this must be done within five days.

State Election Code: